Five Years Later, Issues From Mallela Continue To Be Litigated
[…] Among other reasons, the district court noted that the Department of Insurance had opined that nothing in the Insurance Law’s creation of the 30-day rule was intended to impact common law claims.

The next installment of this column will consider other topics that continue to be litigated under Mallela, including discovery, summary judgment, and trial issues.

 


[1] 4 N.Y.3d 313 (2005). The authors’ firm represented the insurance carrier in this case.

[2] See Insurance Law § 5101 et seq.

[3] See, e.g., Business Corporations Law § 1507 (“A professional service corporation may issue shares only to individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice….”).

[4] State Farm did not allege that the actual care received by patients was unnecessary or improper. State Farm’s complaint centered on fraud in the corporate form rather than on the quality of care provided.

[5] 33 A.D.3d 407 (1st Dep’t 2006).

[6] See, also, Multiquest, P.L.L.C. v.