Landlords Evicting Tenants: When Bankruptcy Interferes
[…] Conclusion
There are many valuable protections available to landlords who have obtained a Judgment of Possession and have caused a warrant of eviction to issue prior to a tenant’s bankruptcy filing – whether that tenant is a commercial or residential tenant. Those landlords that are cognizant of their tenants’ obligations under the Bankruptcy Code will be best positioned to enforce those rights.
[i] See CLS RPAPL § 749 (issuance of warrant of eviction “cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant.”);see also Bell v. Alden Owners, 199 B.R. 451, 458-59 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (issuance of warrant of eviction by state court terminated lease and landlord-tenant relationship between landlord and Chapter 13 debtor); and In re GSVC Rest. Corp., 3 Bankr. 491, 494 (Bankr.